Returns Policy

ZIP-CODE RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

FREE IN-STORE EXCHANGES AND REFUNDS
For your convenience, item(s) purchased online may be exchanged or refunded at any ZIP-CODE store within South Africa provided all online return policy conditions are met.  A refund will be provided to you by crediting your original method of payment. Please note that cash refunds will not be provided under any circumstances and courier charges cannot be refunded.

ZIP-CODE ONLINE RETURNS POLICY
There may be times when you will need to return an item purchased from us. Our Returns Policy is designed to assist you with your return. The benefits given by our Returns Policy are in addition to other rights and remedies you may have as a consumer under the Consumer Protection Act (CPA), as well as any other applicable acts.
If you wish to return any item(s) you have purchased, you can either return the item(s) via courier to our online store or in person to a Zip-Code store within South Africa (only) within 15 days from the date of purchase. Return courier costs will be at your expense, unless the item(s) returned is faulty or not as ordered. In this instance, courier costs will be incurred by Zip-Code.

We encourage you to return your parcel via a reputable traceable courier services as all returned parcels remain the responsibility of the purchaser until received by Zip-Code. We encourage you to return in any of our stores country wide as this is free of charge.

Store purchases cannot be returned or refunded online.

RETURNS POLICY CONDITIONS
At Zip-Code we want to ensure you love the items you purchase. If you have changed your mind on a purchase we will exchange your item or refund your original method of payment provided that:

• You return the item within 7 days of receipt of purchase.
• You produce your original Zip-Code invoice (receipt) when you return the item
• The item is in original saleable condition:
• With all original tags and any sewn labels still attached
• In an unworn and unused state
• A return form is completed and accompanies your item(s) being returned
• In original packaging
o The item/s do not smell of perfume or deodorant .
o Please ensure your return includes a copy of your original invoice and/or order no.

If you are not able to comply with these requirements, Zip-Code reserves the right to refuse an exchange or refund on change of mind items. Zip-Code will not accept a bank statement as proof of purchase.

The following must be considered when wanting to do a Return or exchange :

There will be strictly no returns or exchanges on Bodysuits for hygiene reasons.
There will be strictly no returns or exchanges on Sale or Promotion Items.
If an item received by you is considered to be damaged or faulty, a returns request form must be submitted and Zip-Code will assess the matter and either replace the item or refund you accordingly.
Items that are damaged as a result of wear and tear are not considered to be faulty and will not be considered for return or exchange.

Processing of returns can take up to 7  business days from date of Return request form submission. We appreciate your patience in this regard.

ONLINE EXCHANGES AND REFUNDS
We encourage you to return in any of our stores country wide as this is free of charge .If you however choose to return it via our courier service you will be charged a courier fee.
Online Exchanges
If you would like to exchange an item(s) for an alternative item(s), please complete the online Return Request form prior to sending the item(s) back.
Exchanges can only be exchanged for the same value of the purchase price of the item being returned.
Your item (s) that you wish to return needs to be sent back to our online returns address with the relevant return documents, duly completed and tax invoice (receipt).
If the alternative size or colour is no longer available, provided all the Returns Policy Conditions are met, a refund will be provided to you crediting your original method of payment. All return courier costs will be for your own expense and this will deducted from your refund amount.

ONLINE REFUNDS
To obtain a refund please fill out the online Return Request form is located ………… prior to sending the item(s) back.
A refund will be provided to you crediting your original method of payment, providing all the Returns Policy Conditions are met and our warehouse has received the original item that is being returned. Cash refunds will not be provided under any circumstances.

COMPLETING A RETURNS REQUEST FORM ONLINE
• Click on the returns form and print.
• Fill out the required fields and read the Returns Policy to ensure you have a firm understanding of the terms and conditions.
• Once you have clicked submit you will then be directed to the Return Request Form. This form must be printed and sent with the items to our warehouse in order for you to receive your return or exchange.
• If you do not have a printer, please complete the manual return form that was included in your package.
• Once you have sent your item(s) back to our warehouse, you will then receive email updates with the status of your return or exchange.
Before sending, please ensure all details on this form are correct. You will also need to write the returns number and the Returns address (below) on the outside of the parcel. You will be notified by email the status of your exchange or refund.

ONLINE RETURNS ADDRESS
Please send all returns to:
Zip-Code Designs cc
9 Crystal Rock
16 Solstice Rd
Umhlanga Ridge
4319

DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INFORMATION
FREE STANDARD DELIVERY FOR ALL ORDERS OVER R600 PER TRANSACTION
Zip-Code delivers within South Africa using a door to door Courier service. Goods will be delivered on business days only. We do not offer deliveries on weekends or public holidays.
A signature will be required when your order is delivered; we recommend you provide a delivery address where someone will be available to receive your order and sign for it.
.

POSTAGE COSTS & DELIVERY TIMES
South African Standard Delivery

*3-7 Business Days
• To all major centres being Durban; Jhb; Cape Town; Pietermaritzburg and Pretoria, standard delivery charges are a flat rate of R70 for all orders under R600 per transaction.
• To any other outlying areas, delivery charges are R100 for all orders under R600 per transaction.
• For orders over R600 per transaction we offer free standard delivery country wide (SA ONLY).
TRACKING
Once your order is shipped you will receive an email confirmation of your shipping details which will include a tracking number.

Collection Option (within 5 business days)

Should you reside in the Durban area you may collect your order from our office.
The collection address is as follows
9  Crystal Rock
16 Solstice Rd
Umhlanga Ridge
4319

Orders will only be available and ready for collection when payment has been received. NO ORDERS WILL BE PROCESSED FOR COLLECTION UNTIL PAYMENT HAS BEEN RECEIVED either via PayFast or Electronic Funds Transfer.
Once payment has been received and confirmed Zip-Code WILL CONTACT YOU VIA EMAIL / TELEPHONE TO ARRANGE AN APPOINTMENT DATE & TIME TO COLLECT. No collections will be done if this appointment has not been made and adhered to.
Orders made on a weekend or Public Holiday will not be ready for collection until the following week subject to cleared payment.

LATE DELIVERY & AVAILABILITY
If a product you have purchased is not delivered within the agreed delivery period (or where no specific period is agreed, within 30 days after having purchased the product) you are entitled to cancel such purchase on 7 days notice to Zip-Code. Should a product that you have ordered be out of stock, Zip-Code will notify you thereof, whereupon:
o In the event of a temporary out-of-stock situation, you shall be entitled to cancel the order and be fully refunded, or to maintain the sale subject to a later delivery date as may be agreed;
o In the event of a permanent out-of-stock situation, you shall be entitled to a full refund.
Where delays and out of stock situations occur, every reasonable effort will be made to inform you.

INCORRECT PRODUCT DELIVERY
In the unlikely event that the incorrect product is delivered to you (i.e. it is not the product you purchased), please do not remove the product from its original packaging, open or use the product in any way. Please contact us at Zip-Code so that we can resolve the issue by collecting the product from you and delivering the correct one as soon as possible.
A returns form must be filled out and sent through to us before any form of return or exchange can be affected.

ORDER SUPPORT & FURTHER INFORMATION
If there is a problem with your order or you would like further information regarding your deliveries, please contact us at:
• Email: info@zip-code.co.za
• Phone: 031 5662036

ZIP-CODE PRIVACY POLICY
ZIP-CODE Designs cc Registration no 2003/064868/23 is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.
Zip-Code abides by the Protection of Personal Information Act, No4 of 2013 (POPI)
Zip-Code may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website www.zipcodeclothing.co.za and using our Zip-Code social media pages.  By providing your personal information to Zip-Code and by using our website, you are consenting to Zip-Code collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.
Your personal information
Zip-Code may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment.  Zip-Code may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Zip-Code and your preferences.
Zip-Code may collect personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:
• Providing information in store;
• Processing online purchases and payments;
• When you contact our customer service;
• Processing credit/ debit card purchases;
• In store Lay-byes;
• Using Zip-Code social media;
• Entering Zip-Code online and in store competitions;
• Processing refunds and exchanges
• Signing up to receive Zip-Code email marketing communication

This personal information as detailed above, is collected by us in order to improve our services, to provide relevant consumer information and for Zip-Code’s marketing and customer profiling purposes.
Use of your personal information
In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Zip-Code may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Zip-Code’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing. Specifically, you authorise Zip-Code to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.
Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected.
Zip-Code does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:
• Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
• Companies assisting Zip-Code with marketing and competitions;
• Regulatory authorities;
• Professional advisors; and
• Any other third party required by law.
Where we share your information, Zip-Code will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with POPI.
Linking to Third-Party Websites
When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Zip-Code is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.
Cookies ??? Jess to confirm this
Our websites use “cookies” – small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.
Online Ordering security
Zip-Code adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times.
Zip-Code may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on Zip-Code’s website.
Complaints
If you have any queries or concerns regarding Zip-Code’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer services or phone us on 031 5662036.
If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Zip-Code, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service manager above.

Right of access
You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Zip-Code by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.